Website and cookie policy


Published 25 May 2018

1 – PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

1.1 This website privacy notice (“‘Privacy Notice”‘) is issued by Withers LLP, Withers Bergman LLP and their affiliated partnerships, offices, undertakings, affiliates and alliances, including Withers Australia, Withers BVI, Withers 衛達仕, Studio Legale Associato con Withers LLP, Withers Japan, Zeirishi Houjin and Withers Tax Advisory LLP authorised to practice under the name ‘Withers’ or ‘Withersworldwide’ together the (“Withers Group”) (and references to ‘Withers’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to one or more of those partnerships, offices and undertakings, as appropriate). It provides you with information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website (“Website”), regardless of where you visit it from.

1.2 We reserve the right to revise this website Privacy Notice at any time so please check that you have seen the latest version by visiting this page regularly.

1.3 It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. You should also check the Terms of Use and Legal Notice on our website and any additional terms and conditions as notified to you from time to time that may regulate your use of this Website.

2 – CONTROLLER

2.1 The Withers Group is made up of different legal entities and this Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of the Group so when we mention “Withers”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Withers Group responsible for processing your data. Withers LLP is the controller and is responsible for this Website.

2.2 Withers LLP is currently registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 2018 (number: Z6371171).

3 – THIRD-PARTY LINKS

3.1 This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

4 – THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

(a) We may collect personal data from you if you use this Website. For example, when you supply your contact details to sign-up to receive alerts, register for events or request other information from us.
(b) Provision of your personal data is voluntary but failure to provide certain personal information requested may render you unable to use or access certain services or parts of this Website.
(c ) The type of personal data we require will be set out on the relevant page of the Website at the time you register with us and may include your name, email address, postal address and other personal details about you. This personal information is referred to in this Privacy Notice as ‘Your Information’
(d) We may also collect information about your use of our Website (for example, the URL you came from; your browser type and the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit). For more information on how we do this, please see our Cookie Policy in 13 below.

5 – HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We will only use Your Information when the law allows us to and in the following circumstances:

(a) providing you with access to our Website and personalising your visit to our Website;
(b) administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;
(c ) dealing with your enquiries;
(d) providing you with information by email, phone or mail about services which are similar to services you previously received from us;
(e) letting you know about new legal developments;
(f) providing you with alerts, newsletters and information about events or conferences;
(g) seeking your participation in surveys or research by email, phone or mail;
(h) modifying and improving our Website;
(i) dealing with job applications, as referred to in section headed ‘Job Applications’ and
(j) providing you with marketing communications by email, phone or mail regarding our legal, regulatory services and advisory services.

We have a legitimate business interest in processing 5.1(a) – 5.1(j) information via this website in support of informational and marketing activities.

The provision of information for marketing purposes remains voluntary. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. We may also contact you for other purposes that you consent to from time to time.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us please email us at unsubscribe@withersworldwide.com

6 – JOB APPLICATIONS

(a) You have the ability, through this Website, to apply online for a training contract or other employment vacancy with Withers. This process is managed by a third party data processor acting on our behalf and when clicking on the relevant link you will be taken to their dedicated mini-site which is used solely for the purpose of dealing with your application to Withers.
(b) To apply for a training contract or other employment vacancy, you will have to fill in an online application form which will require you to provide biographical details, including details of your education and employment history and other similar information relevant to the recruitment decision-making process. This information that you submit will enable us to make a decision as to whether to proceed with your application.
(c ) Please note that when you apply for a position with us, you guarantee and warrant to us that the information that you provide to us is true, accurate and complete in all respects.
(d) As part of the application process, you may also be asked to provide details of your ethnic origin or state of health (‘sensitive information’). This is so that we can maintain our commitment to being an equal opportunities employer. When you fill in the online form, you will be given the choice as to whether or not you want to disclose this sensitive information. You are completely free not to disclose such sensitive information and this will have no influence whatsoever on the outcome of your application. If you do provide such sensitive information in your application, it will only be used for equal opportunities monitoring and for no other purpose.

7 – WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

7.1 Your Information may be shared with other entities in the Withers Group and the web-hosting provider for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. Please click here for a full list of the entities and the countries in which they are established.

7.2 Personal data we hold will be shared with third parties, such as our service providers only if:

(a) they require the personal data for the purposes of providing the contracted services;
(b) sharing the personal data complies with the privacy notice provided to the data subject and, the data subject’s consent has been obtained, or an alternative lawful basis for processing has been satisfied;
(c ) the third party has agreed to comply with the required data security standards, policies and procedures and put adequate security measures in place;
(d) where required, the transfer complies with any applicable cross-border transfer restrictions; and
(e) a fully executed, written contract that contains third party clauses that comply with applicable laws has been entered into.

8 – INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

8.1 Please note that because of the international scope of our business to enable us to provide legal services it may be necessary to transfer Your Information provided or collected from within the European Union (‘’EU”) to a jurisdiction outside of the EU. The level of protection for personal information available in jurisdictions outside of the EU may be lower than the standards applied within the EU or the jurisdiction where you live. Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EU, the transfer will be on the basis of a European Commission adequacy decision or we will implement adequate measures, for example, contractual clauses for the protection of personal data in those countries, territories or international organisations in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

9 – PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

9.1 We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Your Information from external threats. However, please be aware that there are inherent security risks of sending information by public networks or on public computers and we cannot therefore 100% guarantee the security of any data disclosed or transmitted over the internet.

10 – HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

Our records retention schedules are based on our statutory and discretionary business functions, activities and processes. Destruction of records will be suspended if it becomes apparent that there is any possibility of anticipated litigation or regulatory investigation. You may have the following rights in respect of Your Information that we hold about you:

(a) request us to give you access to it;
(b) request us to rectify or update it;
(c ) request us to erase it in certain circumstances
(d) request us to restrict our using it, in certain circumstances;
(e) object to our using it, in certain circumstances;
(f) withdraw your consent to our using it (where our processing is based on your consent);
(g) data portability, in certain circumstances;
(h) request us not to use it for direct marketing; and
(i) lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country (if there is one).

11 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

11.1 This Website Privacy Notice was published on 25 May 2018.

12 – HOW TO CONTACT US

12.1 Please contact us and/or our Data Protection Office by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you.

12.2 Our contact details are shown below:

  • Post: Data Protection Office, 20 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AN
  • Email: gdproffice@withersworldwide.com

13 – COOKIES

13.1 Cookies are small pieces of information sent by the web server that hosts our Website to the web browser on the computer or device you use to access this Website (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome or Firefox). Cookies enable our computer server to collect information from the browser on your device about your browsing activity when using your device to access our Website.

13.2 We use Cookies to help us better understand how our Website is used and provide a more user-friendly experience. For example, using knowledge of your previous Website visits, we can tailor content to match your particular needs and interests when you revisit our Website. Please note that Cookies are not used by us to collect special category personal information or financial information such as credit card details.

13.3 The following describes the Cookies that we may use and what they are used for:

(a) Strictly necessary Cookies: Some Cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate our Website and use special features you require. Where such Cookies are strictly necessary to receive a particular service you have asked for (e.g. secure extranet access) or to enable you to view or use our Website, we do not need to ask your permission to use them.

(b) Performance Cookies: These Cookies collect information about user visits to our Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. Some of these Performance Cookies are ‘analytics’ cookies, using third party software tools, which help us understand more about how our Website is used. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor visitor traffic to our Website. Performance Cookies do not collect information that personally identifies a visitor by name so our use of them should not impact on your privacy.

(c ) Functionality Cookies: This describes Cookies that allow our Website to remember information from your previous visit, such as details you previously submitted or your previously stated preferences. For example, when you complete a registration form and you tick the ‘Remember Me’ checkbox, we will use a Cookie to remember your details if you complete another form without you having to re-enter them. These Cookies may also be used to provide services you request such as newsletters or publications. Such a cookie may also be used to set the background image across the Website. This will remember which image was displayed to you the last time you visited our Website and will display the next image (in a set order) on your next visit.

(d) Third party Cookies: Our Website may also allow third parties to download cookies to your device. For example if you choose to ‘share’ a page or article from our Website with friends through a third party site such as a LinkedIn and Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these third party websites which we have no control over. You should check the third party website’s privacy policy or terms of use for more information about their use of cookies.

13.4 You can disable cookies using the settings on your web browser although this may affect your ability to get full use of all the features on our Website.