Privacy policy


1 – INTRODUCTION

1.1 This privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) is issued by Withers LLP, Withers Bergman LLP and their affiliated partnerships, offices, undertakings, affiliates and alliances, including Withers Australia, Withers BVI, Withers 衛達仕, Studio Legale Associato con Withers LLP, Withers Japan, Zeirishi Houjin and Withers Tax Advisory LLP authorised to practice under the name ‘Withers’ or ‘Withersworldwide’ (and references to ‘Withers’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to one or more of those partnerships, offices and undertakings, as appropriate). It sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide us through this website (‘Website’) or elsewhere (‘Your Information’), will be used and protected by us.

1.2 You should also check the Terms of Use and Legal Notice on our Website and any additional terms and conditions as notified to you from time to time that may regulate your use of this Website.

1.3 Without prejudice to the foregoing, if you or your organisation is a Withers’ client this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our applicable engagement letter and terms of business, which will prevail in the event of any conflict with this Privacy Policy.

2 – CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

2.1 We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time so please check that you have seen the latest version.

3 – PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1 We may collect Your Information from you if you use this Website. For example, when you supply your contact details to sign-up to receive alerts, register for events or request other information.

3.2 Provision of personal information is voluntary but failure to provide certain personal information requested may render you unable to use or access certain services or parts of this Website.

3.3 The type of personal information we require will be set out on the relevant page of the Website at the time you register with us and may include your name, email address, postal address and other personal details about you. This personal information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Your Information’.

3.4 We may also collect information about your use of our Website (for example, the URL you came from; your browser type and the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit). For more information on how we do this, please see our Cookie Policy.

4 – USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may use Your Information and other information we gather about your use of this Website for the purposes of:

(a) providing you with access to our Website and personalising your visit to our Website;

(b) administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;

(c ) dealing with your enquiries and providing you with information about services which are similar to services you previously received from us;

(d) letting you know about new legal developments;

(e) providing you with alerts, newsletters and information about events or conferences;

(f) seeking your participation in surveys or research by email, phone or mail;

(g) modifying and improving our Website;

(h) dealing with job applications, as referred to in the section headed ‘Job Applications’ below; and

(i) providing you with marketing communications regarding our legal, regulatory services and advisory services (provided you have given consent to receiving such materials).

4.2 We may also contact you for other purposes that you consent to from time to time.

4.3 If you wish to update Your Information or unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us please email us at unsubscribe@withersworldwide.com.

5 – LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

5.1 We will collect and use Your Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA’) in the United Kingdom and the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

5.2 Withers LLP is currently registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998 (number: Z6371171).

6 – DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

6.1 We do not sell, trade, or rent Your Information to others. We do not disclose Your Information to third parties without your consent unless we are legally required to do so or where such disclosure is necessary to enable third parties with whom we work to assist us in providing our services to you or to respond to your enquiry.

6.2 Where we pass Your Information to any third parties (for example for the purposes of managing the job application process as referred to in the section headed ‘Job Applications’ below), we will require those third parties to act in accordance with our instructions and adopt appropriate security measures to protect Your Information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that Your Information is used by those third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7 – INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7.1 Please note that, given the international scope of our business, when you provide Your Information you confirm that you understand and accept that it may be accessed by our offices in countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws provide levels of protection for personal data that may not be equivalent to the protection provided in the United Kingdom under the DPA or under the laws of your own country.

7.2 Your Information will only be disclosed to our staff, contractors and consultants who all share our commitment to treating Your Information responsibly, to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8 – JOB APPLICATIONS

8.1 You have the ability, through this Website, to apply online for a training contract or other employment vacancy with Withers. This process is managed by a third party data processor acting on our behalf and when clicking on the relevant link you will be taken to their dedicated mini-site which is used solely for the purpose of dealing with your application to Withers.

8.2 To apply for a training contract or other employment vacancy, you will have to fill in an online application form which will require you to provide biographical details, including details of your education and employment history and other similar information relevant to the recruitment decision-making process. This information that you submit will enable us to make a decision as to whether to proceed with your application.

8.3 Please note that when you apply for a position with us, you guarantee and warrant to us that the information that you provide to us is true, accurate and complete in all respects.

8.4 As part of the application process, you may also be asked to provide details of your ethnic origin or state of health (‘sensitive information’). This is so that we can maintain our commitment to being an equal opportunities employer. When you fill in the online form, you will be given the choice as to whether or not you want to disclose this sensitive information. You are completely free not to disclose such sensitive information and this will have no influence whatsoever on the outcome of your application. If you do provide such sensitive information in your application, it will only be used for equal opportunities monitoring and for no other purpose.

9 – YOUR DATA RIGHTS

9.1 In accordance with your legal rights under the DPA and other applicable law, you may request to receive information regarding the personal data that we collect about you and other details about what we use Your Information for, or to request the correction of any incorrect personal information that we may hold about you. In some circumstances, applicable law also allows you to request that we delete personal information we hold about you which causes you unwarranted damage or distress.

9.2 If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us at the email address in the ‘Contact’ section below. Where applicable law allows, we reserve the right to make a small charge to cover our administrative expenses in responding to your request. We may also require further information to verify your identity or locate the specific information that you seek before responding.

10 – SECURITY TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

10.1 We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect Your Information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Your Information from external threats. However, please be aware that there are inherent security risks of sending information by public networks or on public computers and we cannot therefore 100% guarantee the security of any data disclosed or transmitted over the internet.

11 – OTHER WEBSITES

11.1 This Website contains links to third party operated websites, for example, LinkedIn and Twitter, which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access such other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information about you in accordance with their own privacy practices. These practices are likely to differ from ours, so you should check the terms of any applicable privacy policy or terms of use when you visit such third party websites.

12 – CONTACT

12.1 If you have further comments, queries and requests relating to how we use Your Information please contact us at webmaster@withersworldwide.com.

13 – GOVERNING LAW

13.1 This Privacy Policy is subject to English law. To the maximum extent legally permitted, you agree that any dispute relating to use of your data as referred to under this Privacy Policy is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales and any proceedings relating to a dispute shall be in the English language.